Contact information:

APCOA BELGIUM Inc ("hereinafter APCOA")

Terbekehofdreef 64

2610 Antwerp Belgium

VAT-BE 0433.872.288

E-mail: privacy[at]apcoa.be

Telephone: +32 3 233 94 23

Fax: +32 3 233 95 53

What is the use of this Privacy Policy statement?

Every person (hereinafter the "User") who visits the website www.apcoa.be (hereinafter the "website"), uses the app, visits our offices, participates in surveys, events, or  makes use of our products and services in another way, makes certain personal data available. This personal data is information that allows APCOA to identify you as a natural person, regardless of whether we actually do this. You are identifiable as soon as it is possible to create a direct or indirect link between one or more data and you as a natural person.

We only use and process your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and other relevant legal provisions. Any reference in this Privacy Statement to the Privacy Act means a reference to the Act of 8 December 1992 for the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data. Any reference to the Regulation is a reference to the Regulation of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

By using our website, the user gives implicit consent to possible processing of personal data as described in this document. APCOA reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. Any substantial change will be clearly reported to the user. We recommend that you consult this document regularly.

Who processes the personal data?

Processing manager

APCOA is the controller and determines alone or in cooperation with others whose personal data are collected, the purpose and the means for the processing of these personal data.

Processor (s)

APCOA is free to call on data processors. A processor is a natural person or legal entity that processes personal data on request from or on behalf of the data manager. The processor is obliged to ensure the security and confidentiality of the data. The processor always acts according to the instructions of the data manager.

APCOA appeals to the following processors:

  • Staff processing: Securex, SDWorx, Cevora, Edenred, delijn, NMBS, telenet, Proximus, Mensura, Het Rode Kruis, BDO, Coaching GLT, Berenschot
  • On-Street : Q2C, Sigmax Law Enforcement, Flowbird, EPC/plc, Be-Mobile, Zendesk, C-Track
  • Off-Street: SkiData, S&B, Insigna, WPS, Parking Systems, Flexposure, AraneaLabs
  • Financial service: GMI, BDO
  • Commercial service: Salesforce

On what legal basis are my data processed?

In accordance with the legislation, we process personal data based on the following legal grounds: 

  • Based on the implementation of the agreement as agreed with you, or the exercise of pre-contractual steps taken on your application;
  • On the basis of compliance with legal or regulatory provisions, relating to the management of the contractual relationship;
  • Based on the performance of a task of general interest;
  • Based on your permission to send information and whether or not commercial communication (direct marketing).

Which personal data are processed?

APCOA has binding force to only collect and process the data that are relevant and necessary for the purposes for which they have been processed. A non-exhaustive list of personal data that can potentially be processed can be found here:

  • Your IP-address;
  • Your first and last name;
  • Your adress data;
  • Your e-mail address;
  • Your contact details;
  • Your telephone number;
  • Your license plate;

For what purposes are my personal data used?

General purposes

Your personal data is collected in order to deliver our products and services in optimal conditions. We also collect information when you voluntarily use our website to further process your applications (for example, application or product information).

Direct marketing and communication to third parties

Your personal data will be kept strictly confidential and will in no case be communicated to third parties or used for direct marketing purposes, unless APCOA has obtained your explicit prior permission for this. This permission can be withdrawn at any time, without justification and free of charge by sending an e-mail to privacy@apcoa.be.

Processing personal data during assignments

If our consultants have been entrusted with specific personal or personal information on behalf of a client project, our consultants will only have access to these personal data that are necessary for the execution of the assignment entrusted to him / her. The information of which she / he has taken knowledge will only be entrusted to others (colleagues) to the extent that this is necessary for the execution of her / his assignment. Our consultants will never make the access codes and / or passwords to gain access to possible personal data known to external parties without informing the client of this. We also advise our customers to regularly change the passwords that may provide access to personal data.

Serious violations

On request, your data can be provided to the competent authorities (police and judicial authorities) in the event of serious violations of the law.

Website/cookies

During a visit to APCOA's website, some data is collected for statistical purposes on the basis of cookies. Such data is necessary to optimize the use of our website. These data are: IP address, presumed place of consultation, time and day of consultation, which pages were visited. When you visit APCOA's website, you can declare your agreement with this data collection intended for statistical purposes as described above.

The user always provides the personal data to APCOA and can thus exert a certain control. If certain information is incomplete or apparently incorrect, APCOA reserves the right to suspend certain expected actions temporarily or permanently.

Who will receive your personal data?

Your personal data is processed for internal use within APCOA. Your personal details will not be sold, passed on or communicated to third parties, unless you gave us explicit permission in advance. By providing your personal data, you agree that your data will be passed on to our parent company and possibly to third parties affiliated with APCOA.


APCOA has taken all legal and technical precautions to avoid access and use of data without permission.

How long do we keep your data?

Your data will be kept for as long as necessary to achieve the set goals. They are removed from the database when they are no longer needed to pursue these goals or if you validly exercise your right to delete the data.

What are my rights?

Guarantee of a lawful and secure processing of personal data

Your personal data will always be processed for legitimate purposes, as explained in point 5: “For what purposes are my personal data used?”. They will be collected and processed in an appropriate, relevant and proportional manner, and will not be kept longer than necessary to achieve the set goals.

Right of inspection

If you can prove your identity, you acquire the right to obtain information about the processing of your data. Thus you have the right to the purposes of processing, the categories concerning the data, the categories of recipients to whom the data are sent, the criteria that determine the period of data storage and the rights that you can exercise with regard to your data.

Right to rectification of personal data

Inaccurate or incomplete information can be improved. It is first of all the responsibility of the user to make the necessary adjustments. One can also address us with a request for change.

Right to erase your personal data

You also have the right to obtain the removal of your personal data in the following cases:

  • Your personal data is no longer required for the intended purpose;
  • You revoke your permission to process your data and there is no other legal basis for processing your data;
  • You have lawfully exercised your right of opposition;
  • Your information has been processed unlawfully;
  • Your data must be removed by a legal obligation.

The removal of data is mainly related to visibility; it is possible that the deleted data will be temporarily stored.

Right to limit the processing of your personal data

In some cases you have the right to request restrictions on the processing of your personal data. This certainly applies in the event of a dispute with regard to the accuracy of data, if the data are necessary in the context of a legal procedure or for the time necessary for APCOA to establish that, you can validly exercise your right to removal.

Objection to the processing of your personal data

You have the right to oppose the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes at any time. APCOA will cease processing your personal data unless it can demonstrate that there are compelling legal reasons for processing that override your right to object.

Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain the personal data provided to APCOA in a structured, current and machine-readable form. You also have the right to transfer this personal data to another controller, unless this is technically impossible.

Right to withdraw my consent

You have the right to withdraw your permission at any time, for example for direct marketing purposes.

How can I exercise my rights?

If you wish to exercise your rights, you must submit a written request and proof of identity by registered letter to APCOA Belgium Inc, Terbekehofdreef 64 or via e-mail to privacy@apcoa.be. We will answer you as soon as possible, no later than thirty (30) days after receiving your request.

 

Possibility to file a complaint

If you are not satisfied with the processing of your personal data by APCOA, you have the right to file a complaint with the Privacy Commission. (https://www.privacycommission.be/)


Social Media

APCOA has placed buttons on its website in various places to promote or share pages on social networks such as Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn. These buttons are realized by code supplied by Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn itself. These buttons become active if you click on them.

You can read the Privacy Statement of Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn (which can change regularly) to see what they do with your personal data that they process with this code.